Visa on Arrival Vietnam

VISA

 

All nationalities, with exception of some Asian nationals, must have a tourist visa to enter Vietnam. You may apply for a visa through a Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your country. You are required to submit an application form with two passport-size photos, your passport, and fee to process the visa. If you do not want to send off your passport or need your passport for your current travel, Flight Travel can assist you to obtain a visa-on-arrival (single as well as multiple-entry). For other land and river borders, a visa must be obtained in advance.

 

 

Vietnam Visa on Arrival:

To arrange for a visa on arrival available only at HCMC (Saigon), Danang and Hanoi airports, please send Flight Travel the following information for visa authorization letter:

       (1)  Arrival date with arrival flight information

       (2)  Full passport details (legal names/ nationality/date & place of birth/passport number/expiry date)

       (3)  Occupation

 

·         It normally takes five workdays to secure a Visa Authorization Letter, which Flight Travel will fax to you. You must present this letter when boarding your flight. The effective date will be on the entry date (mentioned in the approval letter). You are not allowed to enter Vietnam before the authorized date of entry.

·         Upon arrival at the airport in Vietnam, please prepare USD 25.00 for stamping fee with one passport photo. Please be aware that sometimes there can be long queues for even an hour in peak season at the airport when obtaining a visa on arrival.

·         For urgent requests, Flight Travel can handle express Vietnam visa on arrival within 24 hours.

·         Even when organizing your own visas from home or other countries, it is a local requirement to provide Flight Travel with your full passport and visa information prior to entering Vietnam. This is also applicable for the airlines to issue the air-ticket and for the hotels to prepare the check-in procedure. Please make sure your passport is valid more than 6 months from the date of arrival in each country you are visiting. It is also to be sure that there is sufficient space in your passport to allow for all immigrations procedures. At least 3 blank pages are required due to the full page visas used in South East Asia. Keep a copy of your passport details just in case you lose your passport.